Shareholder Information Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Clover Hill Share Block (Pty) Ltd obtains, uses, stores and discloses your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Definition of personal information

According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an existing juristic person, i.e. the “data subject”. Further to the POPI Act, this includes, but not limited to, the following items as personal information:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number and location information.

Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd is the “responsible party” for the purposes of POPIA.

The information we collect and how we use it

Clover Hill collects and processes your personal information directly from you, for purposes of running the Share Block business and to register you as a shareholder, define you as a party in your Use Agreement, issue General Meeting Notices, submit Annual Financial Statements and issuing of levy notices and statements of account.

Website usage information may include but not limited to: IP Address, Online behavior. We are collecting your data To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

Clover Hill also uses your personal information for electronic and non-electronic general communications and emergency contact necessary during the course of business operations.

Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd will only collect personal information which is necessary for the smooth running of the business and does not use this information for direct marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products and services to Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd or you. Agreements will be put in place to ensure they comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

We may also disclose your information:

  1. Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; or
  2. Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. Clover Hill will continue to review its security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Cookie Policy, 

The data we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to your needs. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems.

Our website contains links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Shareholder rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Simply contact a Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd Director and specify what information you require. We may need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of personal information

You have the right to ask Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd to update, correct or delete your personal information. Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making any changes to information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you could keep your personal information accurate and updated.

Complaints

If you feel that the approach to the processing of your information is unreasonable, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Clover Hill Club Share Block (Pty) Ltd Information officer

Paddy Waller, finance@cloverhill.co.za

or the Information Regulator (South Africa) at the following contact details:

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za